2010: Pilots Soar for One Last Event

This article by Leigh Rogers was first published in the Wimmera Mail-Times on 10th of February 2010.

THE 43rd Horsham Week Gliding Competition concluded on Saturday with another day of perfect flying conditions.

Director Geoff Vincent said it was an ideal way to finish a great competition.

"The week went absolutely beautifully," he said.

"We managed to fly seven out of eight days which was great."

"We had a mixture of weather right through from tough to magnificent conditions."

Geoff Vincent said his highlight of the week was the exceptional weather on Monday last week.

"For the first time in many years we flew in excess of 500 kilometres in a day," he said.

"This was a real milestone because it was the first time it had happened in a couple of decades."

Geoff Vincent said Saturday's final task saw gliders compete on a course from Horsham to Litchfield then Rainbow before returning to Horsham in about a 240-kilometre round trip.

He said Buzz Bailey of Corangamite won the sport class from Noel Vagg and Jim Henkel of Beaufort and Jarek Mosiejewski of Geelong, while Paul Mander of Narromine won the standard class from John Orton of Western Australia and Steve Jinks of Beaufort.

Geoff Vincent said Craig Collings of Mount Beauty took out the 15-metre class from Andy Smith of Mount Beauty and Gary Stevenson of Ararat.

Tony Tabart of Corangamite won the open class, defeating Rolf Buelter of Geelong and Peter Buskens of Beaufort.

Vincent said the competition concluded with an awards ceremony on Saturday night to announce overall winners of each section.

He said the sport class was won by Jarek Mosiejewski of Geelong, with Noel Vagg and Jim Henkel of Beaufort second and Paul Dilks of Bendigo third.

Geoff Vincent said the 15-metre class was won by Craig Collings of Mount Beauty from clubmate Andy Smith and Sid Nankivell of Adelaide.

Paul Mander of Narromine won the overall standard class honours from John Orton of Western Australia and David Wilson of Bacchus Marsh.

Geoff Vincent said the open class was won by Tony Tabart of Corangamite, who overcame tough competitors Rolf Buelter of Geelong and Peter Buskens of Beaufort.

He said the winner of each class was awarded the Horsham Week Gliding Competition title and also the Victorian State Gliding Championships title.

Add comment


Security code
Refresh