The Winners

Comp # Year Open 15M Standard Club (Sports / Performance) Club Comments
48
2014
Craig Vinall
  Gary Stevenson
Noel Vagg & Duncan Robertson    Amalgamated 15M Class and Standard Class
47 2013 Tracey Tabart Jaroslaw Mosiejewski Peter Buskens Christopher Thorpe & June Murphy -  
46 2012 Tony Tabart Bruce Cowan John Orton Christopher Thorpe & June Nakamura  - Sports / Performance Class replaced by the Club Clas rules.
45 2011 Rolf Buelter  Geoff Vincent  Gary Stevenson  Noel Vagg & Jim Henkel   -  
44 2010 Tony Tabart Craig Collings Paul Mander Jaroslaw Mosiejewski  -  
43 2009 Tony Tabart Andy Smith Craig Collings Jaroslaw Mosiejewski  -  
42 2008 Tony Tabart Peter Buskens David Meredith Jaroslaw Mosiejewski  -  
41 2007 Jack Hart Peter Buskens David Wilson Noel Vagg & June Nakamura  -  
40 2006 Tracey Tabart Bruce Cowan Gary Stevenson Brian Bailey -  
39 2005 Tony Tabart Rolf Buelter Gary Stevenson Collin Campbell -  
38 2004 - - - - - No contest. Two days flown.
37 2003 Tracey Tabart Peter Buskens Gary Stevenson Christopher Thorpe & Christian Trewern -  
36 2002 Roger Druce Bruce Cowan Jack Hart Tracey Tabart -  
35 2001 Neil Burns Rolf Buelter   Christopher Thorpe & Noel Vagg -  
34 2000 Dion Weston Bruce Cowan Peter Buskens Tracey Tabart -  
33 1999            
32 1998 Tony Tabart John Buchanan (Qld)
Gary Stevenson Brian Bailey -  
31 1997 Tony Tabart Ross Carrol Bruce Campbell Christopher Thorpe & Paul Kacanski -  
30 1996            
29 1995            
28 1994 Darcy Hogan Gary Pearce Jack Hart Brian Wood -  
27 1993       Christopher Thorpe & Duncan Robertson    
26 1992       Brian Wood    
25 1991   Scott Percival        
24 1990            
23 1989            
22 1988 Tony Tabart David Wilson Col Crittenden Noel Vagg / Christopher Thorpe
-  
21 1987            
20 1986 Colin Short     Ian Newman    
19 1985 Tony Tabart Ron Sanders Col Crittenden Nigel Hammond -  
18 1984            
17 1983            
16 1982            
15 1981       Keith Nolan    
14 1980            
13 1979 Haidyn Dunn - B. Woodcock Guy Harley   Open and 15M combined. Overall winner: B. Woodcock
12 1978            
11 1977     Terry Hayden      
10 1976 L. McKinley   Paul Briggs John Buchanan Merv Gill Horsham Week Champion - J. Buchanan - ASK 13
9 1975 John Buchanan   Paul Briggs Marian Schnaider    
8 1974 Tony Tabart   Paul Brigs Ted Pascoe Merv Gill  
7 1973 Dave Ferguson   Max Hedt Bob McGillivray Merv Gill Open Standard Handicap - Max Hedt; Sports Club Handicap - Bob McGillivray
6 1972            
5 1971 Tony Tabart Single class competition
4 1970 Dave Ferguson - Tony Tabart -  - Open and standard class competition.
3 1969            
2 1968           The first Horsham Week competition at the present site.
1 1967           The first Horsham Week competition, held at Dooen.
- 1966 Sue Suter  The first competition organised by the Wimmera Soaring Club. Held at Easter 1966. The following year (1967) the competition was moved to the first week of February and the Horsham Week was born.

 

Please write a comment or email the Webmaster if you can help us with getting the list of winners more accurate.

Comments 

 
+1 # T.Hayden 2012-04-01 00:09
Hi
I have sent some archive info, perhaps mistakenly, to Web Master Jarek Mesiejeweski.
Hpoefully he will convey the contents to you .
Let me know if you would like me to resend the informatiom
Reply | Reply with quote | Quote